The Thirteenth Annual North American Collaborating Conference on the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health

Program at a Glance

Tuesday, June 5, 2007

7:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Registration and continental breakfast

9 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Pre–conference workshop

12 p.m. – 1 p.m.

Lunch

1 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Pre–conference workshop (continued)

4 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Poster set–up

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Conference welcoming reception: Bienvenue!

Wednesday, June 6, 2007

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Conference registration, poster set–up and continental breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Conference Welcome

9:00 a.m. –9:30 a.m.

Opening remarks

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Plenary Session 1: NIDRR, the ICF, and Contemporary Disability Research

10:30 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Break and poster presentations

11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Plenary Session 2: The Future of Disability in America

12 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch buffet and oral prestation of posters

1:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Concurrent sessions:

1. PROMIS and the ICF: Using the ICF to Interpret Patient Outcomes

  • Bedirhan Üstün
  • Jin-Shei Lai
  • Nenad Kostanjsek

2. The Future of Disability in America – Follow-up Discussion and Dialogue

  • Allan Jette
  • Gale Whiteneck
  • Don Lollar

3. Implementing the ICF in Health Promotion and Health Education

  • Els Nieuwenhuijsen (The ICF: Promoting Social Change in Fostering Health Promotion)
  • David Howard (The ICF and Health Promotion/Education)
  • Patricia Saleeby (Health Promotion, Health Outcomes, and Social Change: The Use of the ICF in Building Social Capital, Social Support, and Social Networks)

3 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Break

3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Concurrent sessions:

4. Teaching the ICF

  • Geoffrey Reed (ICF Training for Public Rehabilitation Programs in the Republic of South Africa)
  • Susan Stark (Two Empirical Evaluations of ICF Training Effectiveness)
  • Marcia Scherer (Introducing the ICF to Rehabilitation Professionals Enrolled in an Online Graduate Course on Assistive Technology)

5. Going Beyond Diagnosis

  • Harry Feliciano (Going Beyond Diagnosis: Decision-Support in Acute Care)

6. Outcomes

  • Aileen M. Davis (Patient Concerns in the First Six Weeks Following Primary Total Knee Arthroplasty)
  • Travis Threats (Democratic Experimentalism: A Framework for Clinical Development of the ICF)
  • Jonathan Craft (The ICF as a Documentation Coding Structure to Solidify the Transdisciplinary Process)
  • E. Joy Sasson-Gelman (An Exploration of Factors Influencing Participation, Employment, and Subjective Well-Being as Proxies of Quality of Life in Individuals with Multiple Sclerosis)

5 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

Free time

6 p.m.

Social Event Roundezvous and Transportation

7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Social Event: Top of the Falls Restaurant

Thursday, June 7, 2007

7:30 a.m. – 8 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

7:30 a.m. – 8 a.m.

Continental breakfast

8 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Conference recap

8:30 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Concurrent sessions:

7. Biomedical Ontologies, Part I

  • Barry Smith (Ontology and the Future of the ICF: An Introductory Tutorial)

8. Activities and Participation, Environmental Factors and Universal Design

  • Alan Jette (Developing Meaningful Measurements of the ICF Activity Domain)
  • Edward Steinfeld (Reconciling the Principles of Universal Design with the ICF)
  • R. Rangasayee (Evaluation of the ICF for Clinical Use with Hearing Impaired Individuals in Terms of Activities and Participation)
  • Gale Whiteneck (Recent Conceptual and Empirical Advances in Participation Measurement)

9. Mapping to Functional Assessment Instruments

  • Carl Granger (Using Rasch Analysis to Calibrate Measures in the FIM™ Instrument and the LIFEware℠ System)
  • Amitav Mishra (Development of ICF-Based Measuring Tool for Inclusive Set-Ups)
  • Bhavna Bharadwaj (Development of a Fuzzy Likert Scale for the WHO ICF to Include Categorical Definitions on the Basis of a Continuum)

10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Break

10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Concurrent sessions:

10. Biomedical Ontologies, Part II

  • Barry Smith
  • Nenad Kostanjsek
  • Marcelline Harris

11. ICF Implementations in Latin America

  • Armando Vasquez (PAHO)
  • Grisel Olivera-Roulet (Argentina)
  • Hector Collado (Nicaragua)
  • Janett Bernal Torres (Colombia)
  • Patricia Solis (Mexico)

12. Innovative ICF Applications: Surveys, Rehabilitation Classification and Qualitative Research

  • Gwyn Jones (Health Disparities and Minority Status Among Adults with Mobility Limitations: An Application of the ICF Framework)
  • Christine Guptill (Future Directions in Musicians' Health: The ICF)
  • Maurice Blouin (Using the ICF as an Organizing Structure for an Encyclopedia of Rehabilitation)
  • Colette Duggan (Using the ICF to Code Women's Disability Narratives)

12 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch Buffet with Speaker

1:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Concurrent sessions:

13. ICF Mapping Workshop

  • Nenad Kostanjsek (WHO CAT Team)
  • Diane Holland (The Impact of Concept Identification in Assigning ICF Codes to Items in Psychosocial Instruments)
  • Discussant: Carl Granger (UDSMR)

14. Assistive Technologies and the ICF

  • Marcia Scherer (Compatibility of the ICF and Models of Assistive Technology Assessment and Outcome)
  • Stephen Bauer (Tracking Assistive Technology Development Using the ICF: Case Study of Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Grants
  • Ingrid Schraner (Methodological Issues When Using the ICF in Economic Analyses of Assistive Technology)

15. ICF Potpourri

  • Scott C. Brown
  • Julie Bollmer

3 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Break

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Plenary Session 3: ICF-CY Developments and Children's Classification

4:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Conference closing and adjournment